Major Credit Cards Accepted

Aromatherapy


Aromatherapy-Essential Oils
German Chamomile in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz: K

100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin nourishing jojoba oil. Apply over the body for a calming, relaxing massage. Massage drop onto dry, irritated skin to rejuvenate. The odor is sweet and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in perfumes. All the Chamomiles are used in massage oils and herbal mixtures. Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant, a soothing agent, a skin conditioner, and an aphrodisiac. Blends well with bergamot, jasmine, labdanum, neroli, clary sage, rose. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Chamomile for 'External: Skin and mucous membrane inflammations, as well as bacterial skin diseases, including those of the oral cavity and gums. Inflammations and irritations of the respiratory tract (inhalations). Ano-genital inflammation (baths and irrigation). Internal: Gastrointestinal spasms and inflammatory diseases of the gastrointestinal tract.' 'Actions: Antiphlogistic; Musculotropic; Antispasmodic; Promotes wound healing; Deodorant; Antibacterial; Bacteriostatic; Stimulates skin metabolism.' Modern clinical studies have confirmed that German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) and Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) share many of the same constituents, and that chamomile does indeed live up to its traditional reputation. Chamomile contains numerous volatile oils and flavonoids which contribute to the herb's anti- antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and muscle relaxing action, especially in the gastrointestinal tract.
Your Price: $8.99   Buy/More Info
Myrrh in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K

100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Jojoba oil, myrrh essential oil. Use as a massage oil to ease emotional turmoil and buoy the spirit. Dab onto dry skin to moisturize. Natural myrrh resin is one of the oldest known perfumery materials. The oil has a balsamic, warm and spicy aroma that blends well in Oriental, woody and forest-type perfumes. It is also used in ointments and other skin care products. Myrrh was used as incense and in embalming preparation in ancient Egypt. Aromatherapy benefits: centering, visualizing, meditative. Some traditional uses: to heal wounds and nurture mature skin, for bronchitis and colds, to relieve apathy and calm. Myrrh, as the biblical story of the three wise men shows, was one of the most desired and sought after items in the world. It was used as incense in religious rituals throughout the ancient world. It promotes spiritual awareness and is uplifting. The anti-infectious nature of this legendary incense plays an active role in many of today's herbal formulations. The bacteriostatic and antiseptic properties of the herb have been experimentally verified in North America, Europe and China. The oleo-gum-resin is antiseptic to mucous membranes, and, curiously, both inhibits over secretion as well as disinhibits under secretion of these tissues. Thus, it normalizes mucous membrane activity. Myrrh is known to contain many volatile oils which make the herb ideally suited for promoting free breathing during congestive colds, and for clearing out mucous-clogged passages in the body. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Myrrh oleo-gum resin for 'Topical treatment of mild inflammations of the oral and pharyngeal mucosa.' Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy as it can act as a uterine stimulant. Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs; it helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is helpful for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids. Myrrh oil is very good for mouth and gum disorders such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea, gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. For the skin Myrrh oil could be useful for the treatment of boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot. Myrrh oil could be of great help in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, thrush and amenorrhea. Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, to gum and mouth disorders, in skin care and for gynecological problems. In vapor therapy Myrrh oil can be useful with: bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. Myrrh oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections.
Your Price: $8.99   Buy/More Info
Blue Cypress Essential Oil 1/2 fl oz: K

Product Notes: Color: Clear, deep-cobalt blue Viscosity: Slightly viscous Top Note: Sweet-woody, fragrant Middle Note: Sweet-floral, woody with spicy-clove undertone Dry Note: Lingering faint woody, sweet and fragrant Aromatherapy Actions: Calming, reassuring Safety Data: Non-toxic, mildly-irritant, moderate-sensitizing, mild eye-irritant. Regulatory Status: None Origin: Australia Sourcing Notes: Aura Cacia's blue cypress essential oil is sourced from North Queensland, Australia. The wood and bark of the Callitris intratropica tree is steam distilled to produce this beautiful blue oil. Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the wood.
Your Price: $23.39   Buy/More Info
Amyris Essential Oil ½ oz: K

Amyris is also known as West Indian sandalwood, although unrelated to the true Indian sandalwood. It has a woody, slightly sweet, balsamic aroma, suggestive of sandalwood. Amyris is used as a fragrance fixative - it slows the evaporation and dissipation of the fragrance it is added to. It can also be used as a component of soap fragrances. It blends well with lavandin, citronella, cedarwood, jasmine and rose scents. Aromatherapy benefits: strengthening, restorative, centering. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $5.93   Buy/More Info
Bergamot Essential Oil ½ oz: K

From an uncommon citrus fruit. Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is fresh, lively, fruity and sweet. It is an excellent deodorizer or room spray. It contains a constituent called bergaptene that increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight. Common sense dictates that one avoid using bergamot and bergamot BF on the skin when there is a possibility of exposure to sunlight. Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, inspiring, confidence-building. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $12.23   Buy/More Info
Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil ½ oz: K

The aroma of Eucalyptus citriodora is similar to the aroma of citronella. Both contain citronellal as a major component. Eucalyptus citriodora has a fresh, rosy, grass-like aroma. It blends well with eucalyptus globulus, moderating that oils somewhat medicinal aroma. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, invigorating. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $5.06   Buy/More Info
Geranium (Bourbon) Essential Oil ½ oz: K

This oil is one of the most important perfumery oils and is an important ingredient in all types of fragrances. It has a powerful, leafy-rose aroma with fruity, mint undertones. Bourbon oil, from the island of Reunion, is considered the finest grade of geranium oil, and has the best staying power. It is used in skin care products for both its fragrance and its toning, cleansing properties. Aromatherapy benefits: soothing, mood-lifting, balancing. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $14.17   Buy/More Info
Lavandin Essential Oil ½ oz: K

Lavandin is a hybrid plant, the result of a natural cross-pollination of true lavender and spike lavender. The oil has a woody, spicy-green, camphor aroma. It is used in herbaceous colognes and blends well with numerous other oils including cypress, geranium, citronella, clove, cinnamon leaf, pine, thyme and patchouli. The scent is not very tenacious and requires the addition of a fixative when it needs to last more than a few hours. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, clarifying, purifying. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $5.03   Buy/More Info
Lavender, Spike Essential Oil ½ oz: K

The oil from the flowering plant has a fresh, eucalyptus-like aroma, somewhat like a combination of eucalyptus and lavender. It is used to scent room sprays, deodorants, soaps, disinfectants and insect repellents. It blends well with rosemary, lavandin, eucalyptus, lavender, rosewood, petitgrain and pine oils. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $7.04   Buy/More Info
Myrtle Essential Oil ½ oz: K

Myrtle is an evergreen shrub that grows wild throughout the Mediterranean. The oil has a distinct, spicy, camphor-like aroma. The better oils exhibit a sweeter, fresher note. Myrtle oil is used to add a spicy, herbal component to outdoors and natural-type colognes. It blends well with bergamot, lavandin, lavender, rosemary, clary sage and lime oils. Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, cleansing. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $10.28   Buy/More Info
Orange, Mandarin Essential Oil ½ oz: K

Mandarin Orange - Traditional fruit offered as a gift to the Mandarins in ancient China. It lends a fruity, neroli-like note to blends. Although the botanical differences between mandarin and tangerine are slight, the oils expressed from each differ in aroma and are not considered interchangeable in aromatherapy. The floral, neroli-like undertones of mandarin are evocative and sensual. Mandarin is used in combination with other citrus oils in colognes and fantasy-type perfumes. (See Tangerine.) Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, cheering, sensual. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $6.43   Buy/More Info
Palmarosa Essential Oil ½ oz: K

Palmarosa is distilled from a grass closely related to citronella and lemongrass. Like its relatives, palmarosa has a grassy, lemony scent, but with a subtle floral-rose nuance. Palmarosa is effective in skin care products and is often used to scent cosmetics. The oil has a floral-rose grassy scent. Palmarosa is a cleansing, astringent addition to skin care products such as bath and massage oils. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $7.28   Buy/More Info
Pine Essential Oil ½ oz: K

Pine oil is distilled from the twigs and needles of the Scotch pine that grows throughout much of Europe and Asia. It has a fresh, resinous, pine needle aroma. The oil is used to scent a number of household and personal care products such as room sprays, detergents, vaporizer liquids, cough and cold preparations and masculine perfumes. When used in skin care preparations, pine oil should always be well diluted as it can be irritating to sensitive skin. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, invigorating. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $5.14   Buy/More Info
Thyme, White Essential Oil ½ oz: K

Red thyme oil is the natural essential oil produced from wild-growing thyme plants. Red thyme oil has an intense, sweet, herbal, spicy-medicinal aroma. Used to scent soaps, colognes and aftershaves. A second distillation mellows red thyme into white thyme. Milder than its intensely herbaceous red counterpart, this variety is a bit safer for sensitive skin. Aromatherapy: cleansing, purifying. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Your Price: $10.47   Buy/More Info
Lavender Essential Oil & Car Diffuser Commuter Pack: K

No Description available
Your Price: $17.99   Buy/More Info
< Previous 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 > Next Unique Christmas Gifts for Mom