Rosemary Essential Oil 2 oz: K
 Woodsy, fresh, with an incense-like aroma. Rosemary is known as the herb of remembrance. The plant produces an almost colorless essential oil with a strong, fresh, camphor aroma. It's used in many citrus colognes, forest and Oriental perfumes, and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, invigorating. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $18.12
Buy/More Info
|
|
Tea Tree Essential Oil 2 oz: K
 The leaf of the tea, or ti, tree had a long history of use by the indigenous peoples of Australia before tea tree was 'discovered' by the crew of the famous English explorer James Cook. The aroma of the oil is warm, spicy, medicinal and volatile. It is occasionally used to scent spicy colognes and aftershaves. It blends well with lavandin, rosemary and nutmeg oils. Aromatherapy benefits: cleansing, purifying, uplifting. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. The Tea Tree (melaleuca alternifolia) is a member of the Myrtaceae family and is an indigenous species to Northern New South Wales, Australia. The oil is found within the cells of the leaves, and as the Tea Tree is extremely fast-growing it is a constantly renewable resource. The crushed leaves were used as a general antiseptic by the Native Australians for thousands of years. Captain James Cook and his crew used the leaves as a substitute for tea, hence the name. Unlike the dilute tea, however, the concentrated oil should be used topically, not ingested. Tea Tree oil is an effective bactericide killing a broad spectrum of bacteria and a range of stubborn fungi. It is safe for healthy tissue and does not inhibit normal cell growth and rejuvenation. Tea Tree oil is a powerful organic solvent and will actually dissolve the lumps of white blood cells which make pus. The oil contains numerous chemicals known as terpenoids. The oil kills fungus and bacteria, including those resistant to some antibiotics. A single blind study has shown topical application of 5% tea tree oil in people with acne is as helpful as benzoylperoxide and has fewer side effects. Tea tree oil contributes to an extremely effective antibacterial shampoo. A double blind study found 100% tea tree oil applied topically was as effective as the antifungal medicine clotrimazole for people with athleteâs foot fungus affecting the toe nails. Dilute solutions, containing no more than 5% tea tree oil, can safely be used as a very effective mouthwash. Unlike many antiseptics, Tea Tree oil kills bacteria as effectively in the real environment of the body as it does in the test tube. Its solvent nature allows it to penetrate into skin layers, even reaching inaccessible sites such as the fingernails and toenails. |
|
Your Price: $23.39
Buy/More Info
|
|
Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil 2 oz: K
 Ylang ylang oil is distilled from the early morning, fresh-picked flowers of the cananga tree. The distillation process is interrupted at various points as the accumulated oil is removed. The first oil to be drawn off is the highest quality and is graded 'extra' or '#1.' Ylang ylang extra has an intense floral, sweet, jasmine-like, almost narcotic aroma. Aromatherapy benefits: sensual, euphoric. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $39.23
Buy/More Info
|
|
Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil ½ oz: K
 Ylang ylang oil is distilled from the early morning, fresh-picked flowers of the cananga tree. The distillation process is interrupted at various points as the accumulated oil is removed. The first oil to be drawn off is the highest quality and is graded 'extra' or '#1.' Ylang ylang extra has an intense floral, sweet, jasmine-like, almost narcotic aroma. Aromatherapy benefits: sensual, euphoric. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $15.66
Buy/More Info
|
|
Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil 1/8 oz: K
 Roman chamomile contains only trace amounts of the intense blue component azulene, which gives German chamomile its color. This oil is commonly used in perfumery. It blends well with bergamot, jasmine, neroli and clary sage, lending a warm, fresh note when added in small quantities. The aroma is not long-lasting like that of the German chamomile but it is a mild, soothing oil. Aromatherapy benefits: relaxing, calming. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $17.54
Buy/More Info
|
|
Jasmine Absolute Oil 1/8 oz: K
 Jasmine is a very powerful fragrance with a full, rich, honey-like sweetness. The fragrance of jasmine is a component in so many perfumes that there is an old saying 'No perfume without jasmine.' A tiny amount will go a long way. Aromatherapy: calming, relaxing, sensual, exotic, romantic. Great expense goes into producing pure jasmine oil. Aura Cacia's jasmine absolute -- Jasminium grandiflorum -- comes from Morocco, Italy, and Grasse, France -- a premier perfume-producing region. The pinwheel-shaped, dainty, white flowers grow in clusters on the woody stalks of the shrub, and yield a surprisingly dark, viscous oil. For each ounce of oil to be extracted, forty pounds of flowers must be picked -- before dawn, when jasmine is at its aromatic peak. The flowers are too delicate to be put through the distillation process used for most essential oil extractions. Instead, special methods are used to obtain the absolute -- which is more concentrated than essential oils. For centuries in Egypt, India and the Orient, only the privileged upper classes were permitted access to the precious oil known as an aphrodisiac. Legend has it that Cleopatra was a bit extravagant with her jasmine -- the Queen of the Nile (and of aromatic intrigue, it seems) had the sails of her ships soaked in jasmine oil to lure Mark Antony. Jasmine is still too precious for most of us to use for such a large-scale project. But -- because of its high concentration and terrific staying power -- a little goes a very long way. Its heady, flowery fragrance serves as the base note of many perfumes. Aromatherapists value jasmine oil for its calming, relaxing, sensual, romantic characteristics. And its warming quality makes it ideal for use during the winter months -- in a fragrant bath or body oil or massage blend, for example. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $40.76
Buy/More Info
|
|
Neroli Essential Oil 1/8 oz: K
 Oil of neroli is distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. It has a very strong, refreshing, spicy, floral aroma and is one of the most widely used flower oils in perfumery. It is an ingredient in eau de cologne and blends well with citrus oils and floral oils. Neroli is also used in premium natural cosmetic preparations such as massage oils, skin creams and bath oils. Aromatherapy benefits: calming, soothing, sensual. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $57.32
Buy/More Info
|
|
Rose Absolute Oil 1/8 oz: K
 This is an economical, high-quality alternative to distilled rose essential oils, (rose otto). Rose absolute works well for scenting purposes, but to experience full aromatherapy benefits, we recommend using rose otto. Rose absolute has a sweet, deep-rosy, long-lasting aroma. It is used in perfumes for both its scent and fixative qualities. Aromatherapy benefits: romantic, uplifting. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $39.15
Buy/More Info
|
|
Rose Otto Essential Oil 1/8 fl oz: K
 Product Notes: An intense, immensely rich, floral oil. Rose otto is one of the oldest and best known of all the essential oils. It's used in all types of perfumes to lend beauty and depth to the aroma. A drop or two in a massage, facial or bath oil creates a luxurious, soothing experience. The oil is also used in skin creams, powders and lotions. Color: Pale yellow to olive-yellow Viscosity: Medium Top Note: Deep floral, slightly spicy Middle Note: Warm, immensely rich, reminiscent of red roses Dry Note: Tenacious, lingering floral Aromatherapy Actions: Romantic, creative, gently cheering Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy. Regulatory Status GRAS 182.20 Product consists of 0.125 oz of oil packaged in a 0.25 oz bottle. Origin: Turkey Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by a two-stage steam distillation of the whole flowers. The initial stage producing decant or first oil, then redistilling the water to obtain the second oil. |
|
Your Price: $71.99
Buy/More Info
|
|
Sandalwood in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K
 100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Sandalwood oil is distilled from the heartwood. It has a woody, balsamic aroma. Sandalwood is believed to bring about calmness and serenity and is linked with incense and meditation. Some traditional uses: to lift melancholy, enhance meditation, heal the skin, help breathing, for calming and reducing stress, restful sleep, disinfecting, as an aphrodisiac. Generally Sandalwood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. This relaxing oil could be useful for tension, depression, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety. Sandalwood oil could be useful for chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs that accompany bronchitis and lung infections. It could alleviate cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends White Sandalwood 'For adjuvant therapy of infections of the lower urinary tract.' Sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, is good for scarring, dry eczema, ageing and dehydrated skin. Sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest infections, for sexual problems and for skin care. In vapor therapy Sandalwood oil can be used for: aphrodisiac, bronchitis, coughs, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Sandalwood oil can assist with: bladder infections, bronchitis, coughs, cystitis, eczema, insomnia, scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing. Sandalwood oil can be effective when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat. When used in a lotion or cream Sandalwood oil can assist with: chapped, dry or inflamed skin. Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang Ylang. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. |
|
Your Price: $9.62
Buy/More Info
|
|
Rose Otto in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K
 100% pure essential oils pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Use as a massage oil to stabilize the emotions. Dab onto dry skin to nourish and improve the complexion. Rose oil is one of the oldest and best known of all the essential oils. The fragrance of rose is associated with love. It is warm, intense, immensely rich and rosy. It is used in perfumes to lend beauty and depth. A drop or two in a massage, facial or bath oil is luxurious and soothing. Rose oil is used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance. Rose water, recovered from the distillation of rose oil, is mildly astringent and beneficial for cleansing and refreshing dry, sensitive skin. With the advent of distillation in the tenth century, Persians began extracting rose flower water from fresh roses. The difficulty of extracting rose oil from the plant has always caused rose otto, pure rose essential oil, to be a very expensive substance. A rose blossom contains only about .02% essential oil. It takes about 60,000 roses to produce just 1 ounce of oil, and ten thousand pounds of rose blossoms to produce 1 pound of oil. In aromatherapy rose oil inspires emotional calm and stability without sedative effects. The aroma is powerful and comforting. Its physical actions are mildly astringent and balancing. |
|
Your Price: $14.39
Buy/More Info
|
|
Rose Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K
 100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Dab onto pulse points to build confidence and emotional strength. Apply to mature skin for nourishment and revitalization. This is an economical, high-quality alternative to distilled rose essential oils (rose otto). Rose absolute works well for scenting purposes, but to experience full aromatherapy benefits, we recommend using rose otto. Rose absolute has a sweet, deep-rosy, long-lasting aroma. It is used in perfumes for both its scent and fixative qualities. Aromatherapy benefits: romantic, uplifting. Rose oil is used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance. Rose water, recovered from the distillation of rose oil, is mildly astringent and beneficial for cleansing and refreshing dry, sensitive skin. With the advent of distillation in the tenth century, Persians began extracting rose flower water from fresh roses. The difficulty of extracting rose oil from the plant has always caused it to be a very expensive substance. A rose blossom contains only about .02% essential oil. It takes about 60,000 roses to produce just 1 ounce of oil, and ten thousand pounds of rose blossoms to produce 1 pound of oil. The extraction of rose absolute with chemical solvents is more efficient than the steam distillation of the essential oil. Ten pounds of a substance known as concrete can be extracted from 10,000 pounds of roses using this method. The concrete is further refined to produce rose absolute, the yield of which is about 67% from the concrete. Most rose absolute is produced in Morocco in the valleys between the High Atlas and Jbel Sarhro mountains east of Marrakech. Rose absolute is a refined, liquid extraction of fragrant compounds from the fresh blossom. Although absolutes contain essential oil compounds they differ from distilled essential oils. An absolute is a refinement of a concrete, which is a thick, fragrant material extracted from the plant using a hydro-carbon solvent. The concrete contains essential oils, fatty acids and waxes. Absolutes are extracted from concretes with pure alcohol. The alcohol dissolves and absorbs the fragrant material from the concrete. Waxes, fats and other non-aromatic contents precipitate out and are removed by filtering. The alcohol is removed through evaporation. What's left behind is the pure, fragrant absolute - a concentration of aromatic compounds including essential oil constituents. Some aromatherapists prefer to use only essential oils because they feel that the chemical solvents used in the extraction of an absolute have a negative affect on the properties of the oil. Others believe that the intensity and radiance of botanicals like rose are able to withstand the extensive processing and still yield positive benefits in the absolute. In aromatherapy rose oil inspires emotional calm and stability without sedative effects. The arom |
|
Your Price: $8.99
Buy/More Info
|
|
Jasmine Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz: K
 100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Apply to pulse points as a sensual attractant. After cleansing, dab onto dry skin as a fragrant, moisturizing toner. Jasmine is a very powerful fragrance with a full, rich, honey-like sweetness. The fragrance of jasmine is a component in so many perfumes that there is an old saying 'No perfume without jasmine.' A tiny amount will go a long way. Aromatherapy: calming, relaxing, sensual, exotic, romantic. Great expense goes into producing pure jasmine oil. The pinwheel-shaped, dainty, white flowers grow in clusters on the woody stalks of the shrub, and yield a surprisingly dark, viscous oil. For each ounce of oil to be extracted, forty pounds of flowers must be picked -- before dawn, when jasmine is at its aromatic peak. The flowers are too delicate to be put through the distillation process used for most essential oil extractions. Instead, special methods are used to obtain the absolute -- which is more concentrated than essential oils. For centuries in Egypt, India and the Orient, only the privileged upper classes were permitted access to the precious oil known as an aphrodisiac. Legend has it that Cleopatra was a bit extravagant with her jasmine -- the Queen of the Nile (and of aromatic intrigue, it seems) had the sails of her ships soaked in jasmine oil to lure Mark Antony. Jasmine is still too precious for most of us to use for such a large-scale project. But -- because of its high concentration and terrific staying power -- a little goes a very long way. Its heady, flowery fragrance serves as the base note of many perfumes. Aromatherapists value jasmine oil for its calming, relaxing, sensual, romantic characteristics. And its warming quality makes it ideal for use during the winter months -- in a fragrant bath or body oil or massage blend, for example. Jasmine oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, although some people do have an allergic reaction to the oil. As Jasmine oil is used to ease labor as well as an emmenagogue, it should not be used during pregnancy. It can impede concentration, so should be used with care. It is a valuable remedy in cases of severe depression. It soothes the nerves and produces a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria. It revitalizes and restores energy. Jasmine oil facilitates delivery in childbirth: it hastens the birth by strengthening the contractions and at the same time relieves the pain. It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk. Because of its soothing and calming nature, Jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity. In the respiratory system it also soothes irritating coughs and helps with hoarseness and laryngitis. It helps with muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. Jasmine tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assi |
|
Your Price: $12.59
Buy/More Info
|
|
Frankincense (in jojoba oil) Essential Oil 1/2 fl oz: K
|
Roman Chamomile in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K
 100% pure essential oils pre-blended in skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Jojoba oil, Roman chamomile essential oil. Work into sore, tired muscles. Comfort your whole being with an all-over massage. Roman chamomile contains only trace amounts of the intense blue component azulene, which gives German chamomile its color. This oil is commonly used in perfumery. It blends well with bergamot, jasmine, neroli and clary sage, lending a warm, fresh note when added in small quantities. The aroma is not long-lasting like that of the German chamomile but it is a mild, soothing oil. Aromatherapy benefits: relaxing, calming. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Chamomile for 'External: Skin and mucous membrane inflammations, as well as bacterial skin diseases, including those of the oral cavity and gums. Inflammations and irritations of the respiratory tract (inhalations). Ano-genital inflammation (baths and irrigation). Internal: Gastrointestinal spasms and inflammatory diseases of the gastrointestinal tract.' 'Actions: Antiphlogistic; Musculotropic; Antispasmodic; Promotes wound healing; Deodorant; Antibacterial; Bacteriostatic; Stimulates skin metabolism.' Modern clinical studies have confirmed that German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) and Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) share many of the same constituents, and that chamomile does indeed live up to its traditional reputation. Chamomile contains numerous volatile oils and flavonoids which contribute to the herb's anti- antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and muscle relaxing action, especially in the gastrointestinal tract. Double-blind studies of topical applications of chamomile have shown it to be moderately effective in the treatment of such skin problems as bed sores and eczema. Chamomile ointment can help reduce symptoms of psoriasis and help heal burns. Chamomile baths are a wonderful skin treatment. The inhaled steam from an infusion or decoction helps alleviate cold symptoms, and the tea or decoction itself can be used as a mouthwash or gargle to help reduce pain from gum disease or mouth sores. The traditional herbalists, of course, stress chamomileâs main traditional function â that of a safe and soothing nervine with positive gastrointestinal effects. |
|
Your Price: $8.99
Buy/More Info
|
|