Lavender Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) 1 oz: B
 Lavender is a beautiful herb in the garden. It has gray-green, pointy leaves that grow in a bushy shape. It is topped with tall spikes of pale violet flowers most of the summer. There are many uses for lavender. It calms the nervous system, making it a sedative. It also reduces stress in the body with its anti-spasmodic qualities. When the body is relaxed, the mind can also relax. A tea made of lavender can be consumed as a sedative. Lavender oil can be placed, a drop at a time, on the temples to relieve headache, or in the bath to relax. Other uses of lavender oil, mixed with water or other herbal oils, are to relieve joint pain, as an antiseptic, and to aid digestion. But lavender's most common use is in reducing stress and headaches. |
|
Your Price: $20.99
Buy/More Info
|
|
Eucalyptus Oil 1 oz: B
 Also known as 'Indian Basil', the leaves of this plant are given in conditions of chronic diarrhea, catarrh. The leaves contain a yellowish green essential known as 'Basil-Camphor'. |
|
Your Price: $17.68
Buy/More Info
|
|
Clove Oil 1 oz: B
 Cloves (Syzygium aromaticum) have long been used medicinally and as a culinary spice. The evergreen from which cloves grow was originally found in the southern Philippines. It is the plantâs flower bud that is used for both flavoring and from which the essential oil is extracted. Clove oil has both antibacterial and painkilling properties. When applied directly to the gums, it will numb the pain of toothache. 100% pure essential oil. |
|
Your Price: $15.55
Buy/More Info
|
|
Khus Oil (Vetiveria zizanoides) 1 oz: B
 This is pure Khus essential oil, that is, pure oil of Vetiveria zizanoides. Vetiver is a tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with long narrow leaves and an abundant complex lacework of underground white roots. It is mainly cultivated in the tropics such as India, Tahiti, Java and Haiti. Vetiver grass was used in Calcutta for awnings, blinds and sunshades, in Java the roots were used for weaving mats and thatching huts and in Haiti the grassy parts were also used for thatching. It gave rooms an exquisite fragrance and deterred insects. Vetiver is also known as the 'oil of tranquility' because of its calming properties. It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries and perfumes. The therapeutic properties of Vetiver oil are: antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant and nervine. Vetiver oil calms and soothes the mind, thus helping with nervous tension and stress. It can revitalize the body and help with mental and physical exhaustion. In vapor therapy Vetiver oil can be helpful for nervous complaints and insomnia. In blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Vetiver oil can assist with: mental and physical exhaustion, nervous complaints, rheumatism, arthritis and insomnia. Vetiver oil blends particularly well with Benzoin, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender and Ylang ylang. |
|
Your Price: $21.00
Buy/More Info
|
|
Heena Oil (Henna; Lawsonia alba) 1 oz: B
 Pure Heena oil used for perfume and aromatherapy. Highly concentrated. |
|
Your Price: $21.00
Buy/More Info
|
|
Basil Oil (Ocimum basilicum; Tulsi) 1 oz: B
 This oil is obtained by steam distillation of semi-wilted flowering tops of Ocimum basilicum L. Soluble in : Paraffin Oil; Insoluble in : Water; Some Perfumery Uses : Chypre; Jonquil; Violet; Reseda Mignonette Very Good For; Crepe De Chine; Description : Steam distilled from the flowering tops of the Ocimum Basilicum L. The oil is a pale yellow or almost colorless with a sweet spicy, slightly green, fresh, with a faint balsamic woody backnote and a lasting sweetness. The sweet, herbaceous, light scent of Basil is distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the herb native to tropical Asia. Basil has been used as a sacred herb in India and Europe for many centuries. It was said to strengthen faith, compassion and mental clarity. More recent clinical experience shows that Basil increases blood flow to the brain, relieving mental fatigue, enhancing clear thinking and improving memory. Basil also connects the thought process with speech, enhancing self-expression. Basil clears the sinuses, promotes digestion and stimulates circulation, especially in the respiratory system. Properties - warm, stimulating, antiseptic, digestive, insecticide. Blends well with - Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, Rosemary and is a top note. Precautions - because it can stimulate bleeding, it should not be used for massage or bath during pregnancy. Basil can be a skin irritant. |
|
Your Price: $17.68
Buy/More Info
|
|
Cinnamon Oil 1 oz: B
 A rich yellow oil spicy, woody holiday fruity fragrance Steam distilled from the leaves of a tropical evergreen tree with small fragrant flowers and spicy scented leaves, the trees can grow to 45 ft. in height. Cinnamon essential oil is said to have antispasmodic, antibacterial, antifungal and anti-infectious properties. Too much cinnamon essential oil can be a skin irritant and over use can be toxic. Blends well with spearmint, clove, ylang-ylang, lavender, bay, benzoin, fir, and citrus oils. |
|
Your Price: $9.82
Buy/More Info
|
|
Lavender Essential Oil 4 oz: K
 Lavender oil is used in baths, room sprays, toilet waters, perfumes, colognes, massage oils, sachets, salves, skin lotions and oils. It has a sweet, balsamic, floral aroma which combines well with many oils including citrus, clove, patchouli, rosemary, clary sage and pine. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, soothing, normalizing, calming, relaxing, healing. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $40.61
Buy/More Info
|
|
Lemon Essential Oil 4 fl oz: K
 Product Notes: Color: Yellow to greenish-yellow Viscosity: Mobile Top Note: Rich, fresh sweet, reminiscent of the ripe peel. Good oils maintain a fresh lemon aroma practically unchanged until it it finally completely disappears. Aromatherapy Actions: Uplifting, energizing, refreshing, cheering Safety Data: Mild skin irritant. Dilute before use. Avoid direct sunlight. Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20. Origin: United States Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the peels (pericarp) of unripe fruits. |
|
Your Price: $22.13
Buy/More Info
|
|
Orange Sweet Essential Oil 4 fl oz: K
 Product Notes: Color: Orange-yellow, dark orange or olive-orange or occasionally brownish orange Viscosity: Mobile Top Note: Refreshing sweet citrus Middle Note: Sweet, fresh, fruity-aldehydic Dry Note: Bitter-sweet, dry citrus Aromatherapy Actions: Uplifting, refreshing, cheering Safety Data: Skin irritant. Avoid use in sun. Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20 Origin: United States/Brazil Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the peels (pericarp) of fruits. |
|
Your Price: $14.08
Buy/More Info
|
|
Peppermint Essential Oil 4 fl oz: K
 Product Notes: Color: Pale yellow to pale olive-green Viscosity: Mobile Top Note: Very fresh, grassy and buttery Middle Note: Strong, grassy-minty, with a deep balsamic-sweet undertone Dry Note: Sweet, clean Aromatherapy Actions: Cooling, vitalizing, refreshing Safety Data: Non-toxic. A mild skin irritant and allergen. Avoid during pregnancy. Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20 Origin: United States Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering plant. |
|
Your Price: $31.51
Buy/More Info
|
|
Rosemary Essential Oil 4 fl oz: K
 Woodsy, fresh, with an incense-like aroma. Rosemary is known as the herb of remembrance. The plant produces an almost colorless essential oil with a strong, fresh, camphor aroma. It's used in many citrus colognes, forest and Oriental perfumes, and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. Traditionally used as an antiseptic, muscle relaxant, soothing agent, skin conditioner. Blends well with: olibanum, lavender, lavandin, citronella, thyme, basil, peppermint, labdanum, elemi, cedarwood, petitgrain, cinnamon. Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, invigorating. Some traditional uses: to energize, for muscle pains, cramps or sprains, brighten mood, for improving mental clarity and memory, easing pain, to relieve headaches, disinfecting. Rosemary oil should not be used during pregnancy and is unsuitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Rosemary oil has a pronounced action on the brain; it clears the mind and aids the memory. It helps with headaches, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue and nervous exhaustion. The antiseptic action of Rosemary oil is especially suitable for intestinal infections and diarrhea; it also eases colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders and jaundice. Rosemary oil can relieve pain such as rheumatism, arthritis, muscular pain and gout. It can help for arteriosclerosis, palpitations, poor circulation and varicose veins. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Rosemary leaf for 'Internal: Dyspeptic complaints. External: Supportive therapy for rheumatic diseases, circulatory problems.' The diuretic properties of Rosemary oil are useful with water retention during menstruation, and also with obesity and cellulite. On the respiratory system Rosemary oil is effective for asthma, bronchitis and whooping cough. Because of its astringent action, Rosemary oil can be effective for sagging skin; its stimulating action may benefit scalp disorders and encourage hair growth. It may ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and also may help with acne, dermatitis and eczema. It can be used as an insect repellant and may help with lice. Rosemary oil can be effective for mental fatigue, for circulation problems, can be a pain reliever for the muscular system and can help the respiratory tract and a congested skin. In vapor therapy Rosemary oil can be helpful for: congestion, alcohol over-indulgence, overwork, sinusitis and mental and physical tiredness. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Rosemary oil can assist with: liver problems, mucus congestion, muscular aches, cramps, pains and spasms, stiff neck, overwork, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, constipation, diarrhea, coughs, bronchitis, back pain, scalp disorders, sinusitis, mental fatigue and physical tiredness. Rosemary oil blends particularly |
|
Your Price: $27.42
Buy/More Info
|
|
Tea Tree Essential Oil 4 oz: K
 The leaf of the tea, or ti, tree had a long history of use by the indigenous peoples of Australia before tea tree was 'discovered' by the crew of the famous English explorer James Cook. The aroma of the oil is warm, spicy, medicinal and volatile. It is occasionally used to scent spicy colognes and aftershaves. It blends well with lavandin, rosemary and nutmeg oils. Aromatherapy benefits: cleansing, purifying, uplifting. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. The Tea Tree (melaleuca alternifolia) is a member of the Myrtaceae family and is an indigenous species to Northern New South Wales, Australia. The oil is found within the cells of the leaves, and as the Tea Tree is extremely fast-growing it is a constantly renewable resource. The crushed leaves were used as a general antiseptic by the Native Australians for thousands of years. Captain James Cook and his crew used the leaves as a substitute for tea, hence the name. Unlike the dilute tea, however, the concentrated oil should be used topically, not ingested. Tea Tree oil is an effective bactericide killing a broad spectrum of bacteria and a range of stubborn fungi. It is safe for healthy tissue and does not inhibit normal cell growth and rejuvenation. Tea Tree oil is a powerful organic solvent and will actually dissolve the lumps of white blood cells which make pus. The oil contains numerous chemicals known as terpenoids. The oil kills fungus and bacteria, including those resistant to some antibiotics. A single blind study has shown topical application of 5% tea tree oil in people with acne is as helpful as benzoylperoxide and has fewer side effects. Tea tree oil contributes to an extremely effective antibacterial shampoo. A double blind study found 100% tea tree oil applied topically was as effective as the antifungal medicine clotrimazole for people with athleteâs foot fungus affecting the toe nails. Dilute solutions, containing no more than 5% tea tree oil, can safely be used as a very effective mouthwash. Unlike many antiseptics, Tea Tree oil kills bacteria as effectively in the real environment of the body as it does in the test tube. Its solvent nature allows it to penetrate into skin layers, even reaching inaccessible sites such as the fingernails and toenails. |
|
Your Price: $35.14
Buy/More Info
|
|
Eucalyptus Essential Oil 16 oz: K
 Of the 300 species of eucalyptus trees in the world, Eucalyptus globulus is the best known. Eucalyptus has long been used in topical preparations such as liniments and salves. Cineole is the major constituent. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, invigorating. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $60.74
Buy/More Info
|
|
Lavender Essential Oil 16 oz: K
 Lavender oil is used in baths, room sprays, toilet waters, perfumes, colognes, massage oils, sachets, salves, skin lotions and oils. It has a sweet, balsamic, floral aroma which combines well with many oils including citrus, clove, patchouli, rosemary, clary sage and pine. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, soothing, normalizing, calming, relaxing, healing. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. |
|
Your Price: $109.23
Buy/More Info
|
|