Major Credit Cards Accepted

Aromatherapy


Aromatherapy-Carrier Oils
Sesame Seed Oil 8 fl oz: B

This is pure Sesame Seed oil. It can be used for cooking or as a carrier oil for essential oils. Vegetable oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easy to evaporate) as essential oils. Sesame Seed Oil is a natural skin moisturizer, a good source of vegetable protein, rich in lecithin, Vitamin B complex, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. It is also a good laxative. Other uses are for rheumatic conditions, eczema, psoriasis, or dry skin. Sesame oil is a traditional massage oil. Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent. It has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). In an experiment at the Maharishi International College in Fairfield, Iowa, students rinsed their mouths with sesame oil, resulting in an 85% reduction in the bacteria which causes gingivitis. As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, sesame seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector. Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes. On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. Internally, the oil molecules attract oil soluble toxins and carry them into the blood stream and then out of the body as waste. Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections. Teen boys and girls have learned, wrongly, that all oil is bad for their facial skin. Heavy oils and toxic oils and creams are bad for all facial skin. But sesame seed oil is the one oil which is actually good for young skin. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes the po
Your Price: $9.37   Buy/More Info
Sesame Seed Oil 16 fl oz: B

This is pure Sesame Seed oil. It can be used for cooking or as a carrier oil for essential oils. Vegetable oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easy to evaporate) as essential oils. Sesame Seed Oil is a natural skin moisturizer, a good source of vegetable protein, rich in lecithin, Vitamin B complex, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. It is also a good laxative. Other uses are for rheumatic conditions, eczema, psoriasis, or dry skin. Sesame oil is a traditional massage oil. Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent. It has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). In an experiment at the Maharishi International College in Fairfield, Iowa, students rinsed their mouths with sesame oil, resulting in an 85% reduction in the bacteria which causes gingivitis. As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, sesame seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector. Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It nourishes and feeds the scalp to control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes. On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. Internally, the oil molecules attract oil soluble toxins and carry them into the blood stream and then out of the body as waste. Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections. Teen boys and girls have learned, wrongly, that all oil is bad for their facial skin. Heavy oils and toxic oils and creams are bad for all facial skin. But sesame seed oil is the one oil which is actually good for young skin. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes the po
Your Price: $16.54   Buy/More Info
Coconut Oil 1 gallon

Massaging of hair & scalp with a proper nutrient hair oil gives additional nutrition to the scalp and prevents hair loss. Massaging also increases the blood circulation in the scalp & this keeps the hair roots strong. Coconut Hair Oil aids in luxuriant hair growth and also prevents the scalp from getting dry. It is also customary to apply the oil (along with other oils - sesame oil, caster oil) and allow it to soak for some time before a shampoo. Other items like hibiscus flower, karuvaepilai (curry leaves) are dried and added to oil, to futher aid in hair growth and color. Coconut oil has for centuries been used by traditional healers to soothe and cool the body and the mind. This product is ideal as a body moisturizer and baby oil, massage oil and for aftersun relief. Coconut Oil is usually considered the best carrier oil for massage oils. Because of its antioxidant properties, it actually feeds the skin. It prevents free radical damage to the skin unlike vegetable oils. Researchers have clearly shown that the oil from coconuts, a plant source, acts differently than the saturated fat from animal sources. The oil from coconuts is unique in nature and provides many health benefits obtainable from no other source. This edible oil has been found to aid the body in destroying dozens of harmful viruses including hepatitis C, herpes, and HIV. Coconut oil has been called the healthiest dietary oil on earth. If you're not using coconut oil for your daily cooking and body care needs you're missing out on one of nature's most amazing health products.
Your Price: $41.40   Buy/More Info
Sweet Almond Certified Organic Skin Care Oil 4 fl oz: K

This high quality skin care oil is used as a carrier oil to deliver the aromatherapy experience. Simply add small amounts of Aura Cacia 100% pure essential oils. Indulge in the Beauty of Nature with Aura Cacia Aromatherapy. Softening, protecting and nurturing benefits. A natural source of skin-nourishing antioxidants and vitamins.
Your Price: $12.28   Buy/More Info
Jojoba Certified Organic Skin Care Oil 4 fl oz: K

This high quality skin care oil is used as a carrier oil to deliver the aromatherapy experience. Simply add small amounts of Aura Cacia 100% pure essential oils. Indulge in the Beauty of Nature with Aura Cacia Aromatherapy. Softening, protecting and balancing. A natural source of skin-balancing plant oil.
Your Price: $13.45   Buy/More Info
Sesame Certified Organic Skin Care Oil 4 fl oz: K

This high quality skin care oil is used as a carrier oil to deliver the aromatherapy experience. Simply add small amounts of Aura Cacia 100% pure essential oils. Indulge in the Beauty of Nature with Aura Cacia Aromatherapy. Softening and protecting. A natural source of vitamin B plus skin-nourishing plant oil.
Your Price: $6.25   Buy/More Info
Almond, Sweet Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Sweet Almond oil is the first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. Especially good for eczema. It absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft and non greasy. Excellent for making massage oils, or any recipe that calls for a vegetable carrier oil. Helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Useful against burns and thread veins. Almond oil goes rancid quickly, so blends made with it must be used quickly. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $5.33   Buy/More Info
Sweet Almond Oil 16 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Sweet Almond oil is the first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. Especially good for eczema. It absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft and non greasy. Excellent for making massage oils, or any recipe that calls for a vegetable carrier oil. Helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Useful against burns and thread veins. Almond oil goes rancid quickly, so blends made with it must be used quickly. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $16.02   Buy/More Info
Apricot Kernel Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a pale yellow, extremely light seed oil extracted from the kernel of the apricot fruit. It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is used frequently in facial preparations and is good for all skin types, particularly for prematurely aged skin, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $4.50   Buy/More Info
Grapeseed Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Grapeseed oil is a good second choice carrier especially for those whose skin seems not to absorb other oils very quickly. It does not leave a greasy feeling to the skin after application. Slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne. Odorless, penetrating, and very light. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $4.49   Buy/More Info
Jojoba Pure Carrier Oil 4 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. A liquid wax rather than an oil, jojoba mimics sebum and penetrates skin very rapidly. It is therefore not good for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin. It is healing for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Jojoba is anti-oxidant and may help extend the life of other oils. Used also for hair care. Good for all skin types, but can sometimes clog pores. The myristic acid it contains is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10% dilution or full strength. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $12.08   Buy/More Info
Apricot Kernel Oil 16 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a pale yellow, extremely light seed oil extracted from the kernel of the apricot fruit. It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is used frequently in facial preparations and is good for all skin types, particularly for prematurely aged skin, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $11.07   Buy/More Info
Grape Seed Oil 16 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Grape seed oil is used by lotionmakers and massage therapists. Grape seeds are the by-product of winemaking. Dried seeds are heat pressed and the resultant oil is refined, producing a light weight, pale green and virtually odorless product. There are no cold pressed grape seed oils. Ideal in lotions and other skin preparations for oily skin, grape seed oil also has good slippage and is basic tool employed by many massage therapists. Its main constituents are linoleic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid and palmitoleic acid. Grape seed oil is non-toxic and is often used in low-fat cooking as it contains no cholesterol and has very low levels of saturated fats. Store in a cool, dark place, and keep tightly capped. Fresh grape seed oil has an expected shelf life of approximately 6 months. We recommend using rosemary oil extract to preserve and protect your oil from rancidity. Blend grape seed oil with more stable oils to help increase shelf life and to add nutrient value. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $13.04   Buy/More Info
Jojoba Oil 16 oz: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. A liquid wax rather than an oil, jojoba mimics sebum and penetrates skin very rapidly. It is therefore not good for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin. It is healing for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Jojoba is anti-oxidant and may help extend the life of other oils. Used also for hair care. Good for all skin types, but can sometimes clog pores. The myristic acid it contains is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10% dilution or full strength. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $36.85   Buy/More Info
Sweet Almond Oil 1 gallon: K

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Sweet Almond oil is the first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. Especially good for eczema. It absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft and non greasy. Excellent for making massage oils, or any recipe that calls for a vegetable carrier oil. Helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Useful against burns and thread veins. Almond oil goes rancid quickly, so blends made with it must be used quickly. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.
Your Price: $83.25   Buy/More Info
< Previous 1 2 3 > Next Unique Christmas Gifts for Mom